No, the US has not tested more people in 8 days than South Korea did in 8 weeks

Mar 26, 2020
1
0
10
If you watch the press conference, Dr Brix was the one that made this claim and President Trump repeated it during that same press conference, following up with a tweet on the topic. You are refuting the claim made by Dr Brix, not President Trump.
 

McF

Mar 26, 2020
1
0
10
Thank you, h4ck3I. I watched March 25 (where Trump repeats this statement, and probably was correct by then with one extra day). You are correct that this is Dr. Brix comment on March 24. Here is a link for anyone interested: https://thehill.com/policy/healthcare/489274-birx-us-has-done-more-testing-in-8-days-than-south-korea-in-8-weeks

Also, Dr. Brix's exact words are "Probably by today we will have done more tests...", so even she qualifies it with a very significant "probably". The spirit of the statement is definitely true, not false.

Shame on you, Live Science.
 
Mar 26, 2020
2
0
10
Thank you, h4ck3I. I watched March 25 (where Trump repeats this statement, and probably was correct by then with one extra day). You are correct that this is Dr. Brix comment on March 24. Here is a link for anyone interested: https://thehill.com/policy/healthcare/489274-birx-us-has-done-more-testing-in-8-days-than-south-korea-in-8-weeks

Also, Dr. Brix's exact words are "Probably by today we will have done more tests...", so even she qualifies it with a very significant "probably". The spirit of the statement is definitely true, not false.

Shame on you, Live Science.
Thank you for your correction of Livescence's reporting.
 
Mar 26, 2020
1
0
10
You are responsible for your actions and statements no matter who said it first president trump made the statement on tv and then repeated it on Twitter. His irresponsibility is inexcusable. Plus the statement is beyond misleading since South Korea has 50 million people and the United States has over six times that.

Thank you Li ve Science for your solid, factual information and your timely correction of a minor inaccuracy.
 
Mar 30, 2020
1
0
10
"It's harder to get an accurate number for nationwide testing in the U.S. because the Centers for Disease Prevention and Control only records the tests performed at their agency's labs or at state public health labs. (And that number is kind of embarrassing at 94,514.) But the vast majority of the tests in the U.S are done through private labs, which aren't included in the CDC count. "

So whats the number when you add in the private Labs? Trying to trick the public by comparing apples to oranges. America is strong because of our private sector and it is an invalid comparison to not include that data. Shame Shame.

Change the name to lyingscience
 
Apr 7, 2020
11
0
30
Actually, as of end of day 3/24/2020, the USA had administered more Covid-19 tests than South Korea had - even though the statement made by Blix stated that this would be the case shortly (and by the next day, the USA had far surpassed SK in total number of tests administered). While the actual number of tests administered in the USA was only very slightly higher than that which had been done in SK, the statement is actually factually correct. Isn't a fact checking site supposed to measure or rate what was said as being factually correct or not factually correct? Here's the thing, I person A says "6 eggs is more egg than 5 eggs" . . . this is true. But if a fact checking site doesn't like that person, they can then change the statement into something that was not said and therefore claim that it is not true. For example, "fact checking site" can make the claim that 5 jumbo eggs if more egg than 6 regular eggs - and then proclaim that person A's statement is NOT TRUE! Another case on this same topic - CNN's "Fact Checking" (term used very loosely) claims the same statement made by Blix and repeated by Trump are NOT TRUE - but in doing so, they have taken this approach and changed the metric of the actual statement (number of tests administered) and instead rated the claim on something that was not stated, claimed or even directly related to what was said - CNN "Fact Checking" (again, term used very loosely) claimed the STATEMENT MADE was NOT TRUE on the basis that CNN "Fact Checking" was not using the same metric - they were admittedly using a whole and completely different metric - tests per capita. There were no references to tests per capita administered in the Blix/Trump statement - the statement only claimed total number of tests administered. The problem with "Fact Checking" arises when biases is introduced in RATING a fact. When the rating of a "FACT" of a prefered person's quote is being administered, too many "FACT CHECKING" sites use alternative reasoning and metrics as a means to claim the "statement" is true or mostly true. When the rating of a "FACT" of a disliked person's quote is being administered, too many "FACT CHECKING" sites use alternative reasoning and metrics as a means to claim the "statement" is NOT TRUE or mostly not true. In the end, "FACT CHECKING" sites have become just as unreliable as much of the US media (all of which is pretty horrible in terms of accuracy, factualness, bias and agenda). Now, I don't have a problem with people hating Trump and pointing out his many flaws, misstatements, inaccurate statements, and a$$hole like nature - but when "FACT CHECKING" sites lose credibility in how they perform their job and allow agenda or bias to enter the equation based on the "person" being fact checked, then the "FACT CHECKING" sites lose all credibility on all matters that they purportedly are supposed to be conveying or rating as to what is factual and what is not factual.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY